Client Alert
[…] [1] Winston previously reported on HB3 in briefings, which can be found here and here.
[2] Governor DeSantis Signs Legislation to Strengthen Florida’s Protections Against the Agenda of the Global Elite, OFF. OF THE GOVERNOR OF FLA. (May 2, 2024), https://www.flgov.com/2024/05/02/governor-desantis-signs-legislation-to-strengthen-floridas-protections-against-the-agenda-of-the-global-elite/.
[3] If the complaint response report indicates that the financial institution took action due to suspicious activity as defined in section 655.50(3), Florida Statutes, the initial investigation must be handled by the OFR in accordance with section 655.50, titled “Florida Control of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing in Financial Institutions Act.” However, if the OFR determines that the financial institution’s action was taken without any basis under section 655.50, the OFR must continue to investigate the financial institution’s action and determine whether the financial institution has acted in violation of the “unsafe and unsound