Client Alert
[…] Client Alert
May 7, 2024
On May 2, 2024, Florida Governor DeSantis signed Florida House Bill 989 (HB 989) into law. Among other things, HB 989 amends section 655.0323 of the Florida Statutes, titled “Unsafe and unsound practices,” which the Florida Legislature adopted in 2023 pursuant to Florida House Bill 3 (HB 3).[1] The provisions of HB 989 will become effective on July 1, 2024.
What Banks and Other Financial Institutions Need to Know About HB 989
- Expanded Applicability. Existing Florida banking law (as added by HB 3) at section 655.0323(3), Florida Statutes states:
Beginning July 1, 2023, and by July 1 of each year thereafter, financial institutions subject to the financial institutions codes must attest, under penalty of perjury, on a form prescribed by the [Financial Services Commission (Commission)] whether the entity is acting in compliance with subsections (1) and (2) [of section 655.0323].
Fla. Stat. § 655.0323(3) (emphasis added).
Until the passage of HB 989, only Florida-licensed institutions (which are subject to the Florida financial institutions codes) were captured by HB 3’s annual compliance-attestation requirement.