Another Assessment Invalidated by the Provisions of Proposition 218
[…] City of San Diego, 199 Cal. App. 4th 416 (2011).

In 1996, California’s voters passed Proposition 218, which, among other things, limits a local government’s ability to exact revenue under the rubric of special assessments in several important ways.  For example, Proposition 218 tightened the definition of the two key findings that the local government must make in order to support an assessment—special benefit and proportionality.  A special assessment can be imposed only for a “special benefit” conferred on a particular property.  Cal. Const. art. XIII D §§ 2(b), 4(a).  In addition, Proposition 218 defined special benefit as “a particular and distinct benefit over and above general benefits conferred on real property located in the district or to the public at large.” Cal. Const. art. XIII D § 2(i). 

With regard to proportionality, Proposition 218 provides that an assessment on any given parcel must be in proportion to the special benefit conferred on that parcel.  Cal. Const. art. XIII D § 4(a).