OSHA Delays Anti-Retaliation Rule Enforcement for Second Time
[…] - Requires employers to inform employees of their right to report work-related injuries and illnesses free from retaliation;
- Clarifies the existing implicit requirement that an employer’s procedure for reporting work-related injuries and illnesses must be reasonable and not deter or discourage employees from reporting; and
- Incorporates the existing statutory prohibition on retaliating against employees for reporting work-related injuries or illnesses.
The rule prohibits employers from discouraging workers from reporting an injury or illness. Specifically, 29 C.F.R. 1904.35(b)(1)(iv), as amended, states, “You [the employer] must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness.” Post-accident reporting drug testing is not explicitly mentioned in the amendments but is discussed in the Federal Register notice, which states in part: