Delaware Passes Controversial Amendments to the Delaware General Corporation Law
[…] Plaintiff challenged the agreement under Section 141(a) of the DGCL on the grounds that it comprised an internal governance arrangement that purported to confer rights and obligations that (a) were not provided for in the company’s certificate of incorporation and (b) improperly prevented the company’s Board from carrying out its duties under Section 141(a).
Section 141(a) of the DGCL provides that “[t]he business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.” The cornerstone of Delaware’s board-centric governance system, Section 141(a) reserves to a Board the right to manage the company. In exercising that authority, directors owe fiduciary duties of care and loyalty to the corporation and its stockholders.