NY Attorney General Suffers First Major Defeat in COVID-19 Price Gouging Case
[…] The court’s decision, which is the first to apply New York’s price gouging laws in the context of COVID-19, may shed light on some of the obstacles that the AG will face as other pandemic-related price gouging cases move forward.
New York’ Price Gouging Framework
As discussed in our previous blog post, price gouging is mostly governed by state law, and the exact contours of the offense vary by state. New York’s recently amended price gouging statute, General Business Law Section 396-r, defines price gouging as the sale or offer to sell “goods [or] services vital and necessary for the health, safety and welfare of consumers or the general public” “for an amount which represents an unconscionably excessive price” “during any abnormal disruption in the market” for such goods.[1]