Executive Order 14203 “Imposing Sanctions on the International Criminal Court” and Key Takeaways
[…] Section 2 of the EO states that making donations of the types of articles to blocked persons that are specified in 203(b)(2) of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA)—which include things like food, clothing, and medicine—would “seriously impair [the President’s] ability to address the national emergency declared in [the] order,” and the order thereby “prohibit[s] such donations.” Notably, the section of IEEPA the President cites is actually an exception to the grant of his authority under IEEPA. Specifically, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(2) states that the “authority granted to the President by this section does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly—making donations like food, clothing, and medicine intended to be used to relieve human suffering.” (Emphasis added.) However, when a president determines that such donations would “seriously impair” his ability to deal with any national emergency declared, he is permitted to prohibit them.[2]