Steps to Address the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA)
[…] Key Takeaways
- U.S. Customs and Border Control (“CBP”) will likely be overinclusive of products in high-risk industries with a China nexus, even if shipped from other regions or countries
- Importers of products in high-risk industries need to document the entire supply chain to the origin of raw material inputs
- Advanced preparation and China experience will be critical to obtain maximum cooperation from foreign sellers and to satisfy the heavy evidentiary requirements
How the UFLPA Operates
The UFLPA itself is simple. The Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act works in conjunction with 19 USC § 1307, which prohibits importation and entry of “all goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor.”[2] The UFLPA supplements that provision and creates a rebuttable presumption that all goods, wares, articles, and merchandise made wholly or in part in China’s Xinjiang province are manufactured with forced labor and, therefore, are prohibited from importation into the United States.[3] That is