As Trump Hits Pause on Certain Federal Financial Assistance Programs, Including for Grants and Loans, What Are Recipients’ Rights and Remedies?
[…] The January 27 Memo also requires agencies to assign “a senior political appointee to ensure Federal financial assistance conforms to Administrative priorities.” This individual will have the authority to “cancel awards already awarded that are in conflict with Administration priorities.” While this is a sea change from the typically apolitical process of determining contract or grant awards, the termination authority is authorized under the Uniform Grant Regulations—specifically, 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(4), which provides federal agencies with the authority to terminate federal grant awards “pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” Although there are recent examples of contract and grant awards being terminated for political reasons, such as the pause and eventual termination of border-wall construction contracts, this sweeping halt in federal assistance for federally funded grant and loan programs is unprecedented, and