FARA in the New Age of Enforcement and Compliance
[…] [1]There are several exemptions to registering under FARA, subject to certain conditions, including: (a) diplomatic or consular offices; (b) officials of foreign governments; (c) staff members of diplomatic or consular officers; (d) private and nonpolitical activities; solicitation of funds; (e) religious, scholastic, or scientific pursuits; (f) defense of foreign government vital to United States defense; (g) persons qualified to practice law; and (h) agents of certain foreign principals. See 22 U.S.C. § 613. With respect to the exemption for private and nonpolitical activities, the exemption applies to “[a]ny person engaging or agreeing to engage only (1) in private and nonpolitical activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of such foreign principal; or (2) in other activities not serving predominantly a foreign interest; or (3) in the soliciting or collecting of funds and contributions within the United States to be used only for medical aid and assistance, or for food and clothing to relieve human suffering, if such solicitation or collection of funds and contributions is in accordance with and subject to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 9 of this title, and such rules and regulations as may be prescribed thereunder.” Id. § 613(d).
[2] Former High-Ranking New York State Government Employee Charged with Acting as an Undisclosed Agent of the People’s Republic of China and the Chinese Communist Party, U.S. Dep’t of Just.