Nationwide Injunction on Sections of Davis-Bacon Act Final Rule Affects Government Contracts and Grants
[…] Specifically, DBA coverage under the statute is for:
mechanics and laborers employed directly on the site of the work, unconditionally and at least once a week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment, computed at wage rates not less than those stated in the advertised specifications, regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor or subcontractor and the laborers and mechanics.
40 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(1) (emphasis added). In addition, the DBA limits coverage to mechanics and laborers working in “construction, alteration, or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings and public works . . . .” 40 U.S.C. § 3142(a). The court reasoned that truck drivers “are not de facto ‘mechanics and laborers employed directly on the site of the work,’” Preliminary Injunction, ¶ 51 at 28, and they do not perform work in any of the covered fields. The court reasoned that “[t]he essence of the material delivery exemption is the function that is being performed.