New Construction at the Department of Labor: DOL’s Recent Renovations for the Davis-Bacon Act
[…] Further, contracts that require construction over a period of time and that are not tied to any one project, such as an , schedule, or similar long-term contracts, must incorporate the most recent prevailing wages into the contract annually.
According to 29 C.F.R. § 1.2, the “area” for the purpose of a wage determination can be the “city, town, village, county or other civil subdivision of the state in which the work is to be performed”; however, it is normally set at the county level.[11]Changes to 29 C.F.R. § 1.7 have expanded this definition, allowing the to determine -county wage determinations for projects that span multiple counties by combining wage rate data from all counties in which work will be performed.