What to Do After Receiving a Stop-Work Order or Termination of Your Federal Contract or Grant: A Practice Guide for Government Contractors and Recipients
[…] The Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals has explained that, once the contracting officer has issued a final decision on a termination settlement proposal, the claim is ripe and the contractor need not appeal it back to the contracting officer so long as the proposal contained a CDA certification.
E. Termination of Federal Grants
After the Uniform Grant Regulations were amended in 2020 to allow termination of grant agreements without default by the grant recipient, the OMB added 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(4), which provides:
The Federal award may be terminated in part or its entirety as follows: By the Federal agency or pass-through entity pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.
Under grant regulations, grant recipients and subgrant recipients are entitled to written notice of termination, which should include the reasons for termination, the effective date, and the portion of the Federal award to be terminated. 2 C.F.R. § 200.341.
However, the agency’s authority is subject to the particular terms of the grant agreement:
The Federal agency or pass-through entity must clearly and unambiguously specify all termination provisions in the terms and conditions of the Federal award.
2 C.F.R. § 200.340(b). Given this language, one could argue that absent clear language in a grant agreement providing the agency with the express right to terminate the agreement for its convenience, the agency lacks such authority.