New Information Made Available on Settlement of Frozen Fish Jones Act Case
[…] The Jones Act prohibits the transportation of “merchandise” between two “points in the United States” “by land and water” except by qualified U.S.-flag vessel. The ocean transportation of merchandise from one U.S. port to Canada and then overland to a place in the United States is therefore encompassed by the terms of the Jones Act.
There is, however, an exception to the Jones Act inserted in the 1920 debate on the Merchant Marine Act, 1920 by Senator Wesley L. Jones for certain foreign vessel movements which include qualified Canadian rail transportation. Now located at 46 U.S.C. § 55116, that exception provides that the Jones Act does not apply “between points in the continental United States, including Alaska, over through routes in part over Canadian rail lines and connecting water facilities if the routes are recognized by the Surface Transportation Board and rate tariffs for the routes have been filed with the Board.”
As enacted in 1920, the words “including Alaska” were “excluding Alaska” which was opposed by the Alaskan territorial government. The U.S. Supreme Court in 1922 affirmed that the exclusion did not violate the “Ports Preference” clause in the U.S. Constitution.