Client Alert
[…] The COVID-19 safety concern is not driven by a lack of resources. Courts have halted certain of their judicial operations on their own and are not utilizing their resources. Furthermore, it is debatable whether courts—like the Southern District of California[26]—may repeatedly invoke the 30-day period for a judicial emergency under Section 3174(e), when the statute expressly provides that the chief judge of the district “may order the limits suspended for a period not to exceed thirty days.”[27]
Defendants’ Ability to Waive Tolling of the Speedy Trial Act