Client Alert
[…] Effective July 1, 2023, the Bill (i) places significant and specific restrictions on Florida real-property ownership by persons and entities from the People’s Republic of China (“PRC”) and (ii) creates registration and attestation requirements for such persons depending on whether such persons are owners or buyers of Florida real property prior to the effective date of the Bill.
Restriction on the Purchase or Acquisition of Real Property by Persons or Entities from the PRC
The Bill creates section 692.204 of the Florida Statutes and states that the following persons or entities “may not directly or indirectly own, have a controlling interest in, or acquire by purchase, grant, devise, or descent any interest, except a de minimis indirect interest, in real property” in Florida:
- The PRC, the Chinese Communist Party, or any official or member of the foregoing.
- Any other political party or member of a political party or a subdivision of a political party in the PRC.