Client Alert
[…] But no matter what Congress actually had in mind, the Court “had no basis for giving the except clause a broader reading than its language can bear.”
The Court then went on to consider (and reject) a separate argument raised by the Solicitor General, who had argued that the defendants in Cyan could at least have removed the case to federal court. As noted above, SLUSA amended the removal bar in the 1933 Act to say “except as provided in section 77p(c).” But that subsection allows removal only for covered class actions described in “subsection (b),” which refers specifically to a “covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof.” Suits like the one against Cyan raise only federal claims and thus remain subject to the 1933 Act’s ban on removal.
Cyan will have immediate practical implications for securities litigation.