Client Alert
[…] Id. at § 3729(a)(2).
[11] 18 U.S.C. § 1031(g). As of January 21, 2020, though, no whistleblower fund or payment had been authorized. U.S. Dep’t of Justice Archives, Major Fraud Against the U.S., Jan. 21, 2020, available at https://www.justice.gov/archives/jm/criminal-resource-manual-930-major-fraud-against-us.
[12] Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1031(f) (establishing a seven-year statute of limitations, “plus any additional time allowed by law,” for prosecuting violations of the Major Fraud Statute) with 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b) (providing that a civil action brought under Section 3730 of the False Claims Act “may not be brought (1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 violation is committed, or (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last”).
[13] United States v. Hartline, 746 F. App’x 124, 128 (3d Cir. 2018).
[14] Id. at 128–29 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
[15] Id. at 129.
[16] Id. at 128; see also United States v.