How SPACs Should Respond To Increasing Scrutiny
[…] [3] John Coates, acting director of the SEC's Division of Corporation Finance, Public Statement, SPACs, IPOs and Liability Risk under the Securities Laws (April 8, 2020), available at https://www.sec.gov/news/public-statement/spacs-ipos-liability-risk-under-securities-laws?utm_medium=email&utm_source=govdelivery.
[4] Laidlaw v. Acamar Partners Acquisition Corp. et al., Case No. 2021-0016-SG (Del. Ch. Jan. 7, 2021).
[5] Pels, et al. v. FinTech Acquisition Corp, IV, et al., Case No. 2021-0184 (Del. Ch. Mar 02, 2021).
[6] Broz v. Cellular Info. Sys., 673 A.2d 148 (Del. 1996).
[7] Section 122(17) provides that a corporation may "[r]enounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or one or more officers, directors or stockholders." 8Del. C.§ 122(17).
[8] Kaul v. Clover Health Invs. Corp., Case No. 3:21-cv-00101 (M.D. Tenn. Feb. 5, 2021).
[9] Beck v.