Client Alert
[…] The last updates to these regulations were in 2016. Although the interim final rule is effective upon publication in the Federal Register on Friday, June 21, 2019, written comments on the interim rule may be submitted on or before Monday, July 22, 2019. The regulatory amendment alters Part 501 in the following ways:
§ 501.602 Reports to be Furnished on Demand
Section 501.602, which addresses reports that may be required on demand by the Director of OFAC, is updated to add references to electronic documents. The section also adds a new subsection—§ 501.602(b)—which defines the term “document” in a very expansive manner, to include “any written, recorded, or graphic matter or other means of preserving thought or expression (including in electronic format), and all tangible things stored in any medium from which information can be processed, transcribed, or obtained directly or indirectly, including correspondence, memoranda, notes, messages, letters, emails, spreadsheets, metadata, contracts, bulletins, diaries, chronological data, minutes, books, reports, examinations, charts, ledgers, books of account, invoices, air waybills, bills of lading, worksheets, receipts, printouts, papers, schedules, affidavits, presentations, transcripts, surveys, graphic representations of any kind, drawings, photographs, graphs, video or sound recording, and motion picture or other film.”
Further, the new § 501.602(c) requires that any person providing documents to OFAC pursuant to this section must produce them in a usable format agreed upon by OFAC. To this end, the section refers readers to OFAC website for data delivery standards.